Treating You Better

AMS Physiotherapy Privacy Policy

This Policy is intended only for our clients and prospective clients.

1. Who are we?

AMS Physiotherapy Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales under registration number 5491288.

We collect store process and use data and so are known as Data Controllers. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under ref: Z9179403.

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. We may also notify you of changes to this policy by email or letter.


Information which appertains to collection of your data

When you make an appointment and attend our clinic the Practitioner you visit will request and record specific data from you, which is required to establish your medical health care record. We have set out below the type of data that we require for your assessment and treatment in respect of physiotherapy, medical acupuncture, sports therapy and complementary therapy.

Data controller
Adrian Small AMS Physiotherapy Limited.

Data processor
AMS Physiotherapy Limited

Lawful basis
Our lawful basis for collecting, recording, storing and using your data is "Legal obligation". However, we access other lawful bases for certain criteria, as listed below.

Legal obligation
We have determined that our lawful basis is "legal obligation" which represent our activity in regards to Practitioner and client relationship and our relationship with a client's medico-legal intermediary, health insurance provider, solicitor and / or health care professional. Therefore, we have a statutory requirement to record, collect, store and use your data.

Performance of a contract
Should we be in a position to receive payment using a credit / debit card service then we will process your payment details via this lawful basis. We use PayPal for processing.

Your Legitimate interest
We use this lawful basis to inform you of current issues surrounding physical, mental and complementary healthcare, current practice and new methods of treatment including the occasional special offer.

Vital interest
In case the Practitioner is required to provide lifesaving and / or critical care to you, your chaperone or a member of your family. Access to this data will be required to assist and provide the emergency services, you, your chaperone or your family member with the level of care as required.

Your Valid Consent
Please note, that on the arrangement of your first appointment and the attendance at your first appointment, you will be required to complete our consent procedures;
1. Data consent.
2. Examination and Treatment consent.

Our own legitimate interests
Namely the proper administration of our business

GDPR Article 9 - Processing of special categories of personal data
We collect your data specifically for your physical and mental health care and well-being and as such your data is considered as special category data.


2. What information we collect and when

We collect and process information when you telephone the clinic to make an inquiry or appointment, when you email us, when you access our online booking system via our website or if you visit the clinic in person.

At the point of inquiry or booking we may ask you for ;

Your name
your date of birth
your address
your telephone number, either landline or mobile or both and your consent to text or call you
your e-mail address and consent to email you

At your appointment at the clinic, we will ask for information regarding your general health, your previous health and information regarding the condition you are seeing advice about.

We will also ask for information regarding any activities you undertake, your employment and any medication you take.

We will also record the findings of a physical examination.

You have the opportunity to choose to opt-in or not to opt-in to receiving communications from us at any point where we request information about you.

3. How we use this information.

We use both electronic and hardcopy records that are hosted by a third party (1and1.co.uk)

All information is kept in a file that directly relates to your episode of care.

We use this information;

1. To provide a legal record of any treatment or advice we provide
2. To ensure continuity of care
3. To contact you in regard to your ongoing treatment including sending exercises by e-mail. We may use a third party for this service (PhysioTools,)
4. To contact you if new information or treatments become available that may be of benefit to you.
5. We may pass information with your permission to other medical professionals who may be involved in your care; this may include GPs, consultants, occupational health departments or other Health and Care Professions.
6. We may use your information for quality feedback purposes.
7. We may use your information for audit purposes.
8. We may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends among our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our websites. We may also use your personal information in order to communicate with you about our products and services and those of our subsidiaries, affiliates, and parent companies and any of their related businesses. However, you will be able to opt out of these communications. We may also share non-personal information with others, such as advertisers, in aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you.
9. We may use your personal information in order to respond to your queries and requests and to manage transactions such as credit card payments for any goods that you order from us or any of our agents, or for the fulfillment of such transactions (e.g. delivery). The personal information you provide may be used by an authorised vendor to fulfill that order.
10. We may arrange for carefully selected organisations to send you marketing and promotional information that may be of interest to you. In such circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations who will agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy statement. We will obtain your permission before we send you any such communications.
11. Information that you post on or through the public areas of the site (e.g., chat rooms, bulletin boards and discussion groups) are generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Users of the site are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personal information about themselves in public areas of this site.
12. In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including without limitation, personally identifiable information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us.
13. We may transfer your personal information to third parties under confidentiality obligations when the performance of any service in relation to the activities above is sub-contracted (e.g. the administration of a marketing campaign).
14. We may disclose your personal information if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our customers or users of our site.
15 .We do not pass on your information for commercial purposes.
16. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our information is kept up to date and rectified if necessary. It is also your responsibility to inform us if any personal information changes.

4. How long do we keep personal information

We have a legal obligation to retain records for a minimum of 8 years after the conclusion of treatment.

If the record relates to a child or young person, the records must be kept until the patient’s 25th birthday or a minimum 8 years after death.

We may retain records indefinitely for use if you return for another episode of care and for analytical purposes.

5. How do we protect your information

We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, due to the open communication nature of the Internet, AMSPhysio.co.uk cannot guarantee that communications between you and AMSPhysio.co.uk, or information stored on AMSPhysio.co.uk servers, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties.

6. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have individual rights:


1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right of rectification
4. The right of erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any discrepancies rectified. You can do this by written request to the address at the end of the policy.

7. Disclosure of your information

We may pass information with your permission to other medical professionals who may be involved in your care; this may include GPs, consultants, occupational health departments or other Health and Care Professions.

This information may be passed on in the form of a written letter which is given to you - if this is the case, the letter becomes your responsibility and the protection of its contents is your responsibility.

If the information is passed electronically by email and we will take all reasonable precautions to transmit the information securely.

8. Use of cookies

In common with many websites, we use "cookies" to help us gather the following information from visitors to AMSPhysio.co.uk, for example:
 
    the IP address from which you access the site
    the type of browser and operating system used to access the site
    the date and time of your access to the site
    the pages you visit
    the internet address of the website from which you accessed the site

A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. If you do disable cookies some functions on the site may not work correctly.

9. Managing cookies on your device

You can choose how web browser cookies are handled by your device via your browser settings including to refuse or delete all cookies. If you choose not to receive cookies at any time, the website may not function properly and certain services will not be provided. Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences or follow the instructions provided at: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies, which provides information for the most common browsers.

During the course of your visit to this website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

10. How do we use cookies?
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

We use information from cookies, for example, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology that our visitors use. Cookies help us to monitor what sort of content is popular and to assess visitors browsing habits. When a user revisits the site, we may recognise the user by the cookie and customise the user's experience accordingly. We can use this information to continually improve the content and usability of the site.

We may compile and report to third parties (such as advertisers) aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.

We do not connect the information collected through cookies with other information that is personally identifiable, unless required or permitted to do so by law or to enforce the Terms & Conditions.

11. Hyperlinks

This website may contain links to other websites of interest outside of our control. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that:

1. We don't have any control over these websites and / or the content contained within those websites.
2. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites.
3. We strongly suggest that you read any privacy notice / policy attached to any individual website that you choose to visit.

12. Changes to our privacy policy


All changes will be notified on our website

13. Further information

May be obtained from https://ico.org.uk/ or by asking Adrian Small.

Contact details
Any questions regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:
Mr Adrian Small
AMS Physiotherapy Limited
15, West Street
Exeter
Devon
EX1 1BB
Telephone 01392 412 515